Saturday, October 6, 2012

Celebrate Nashville Today at Centennial Park

Posted By on Sat, Oct 6, 2012 at 10:09 AM

MPS_6576_1-300x201.jpg
With more than 50 musical performances on five stages — including funk by Half Brass, Polynesian by Mau Ke Aloha no Hawai’I Hula Pu’ulu, bluegrass by Off the Wagon and traditional Irish by Hooligan’s Wake, to name just a few — and more than 60 food vendors serving up everything from falafel to fried chicken, paletas to pakora, Celebrate Nashville might be the city’s most diverse event.

Because we've been getting emails from people wanting more information, we've posted below the schedule for today's performances. And if all that’s not enough, head over to the “global village,” world goods market and the designated kids/teen areas to get a deeper sense of Music City’s cultural riches.

Admission is free.

10:00 Gabriel Meyer Halavey, Opening GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE

10:00-10:35 Tantsova Grupa & Nashville International Folk Dancers — Eastern Europe BANDSHELL STAGE

10:00 — 10:45 Hooligan’s Wake — Traditional Irish WORLD MARKET STAGE

10:15 Burma GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE

10:15 — 11:00 Rachel Hoffman “The Music Class” CHILDREN’S STAGE

10:00-11:00 Positive RePercussions — Interactive Drumming TEENS UNITED STAGE

10:30 India Association GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE

10:45-11:25 Van Divas Chinese Dance — China BANDSHELL STAGE

11:00 — 11:45 Half Brass — New Orleans Brass (Funk) WORLD MARKET STAGE

10:45 Chinese Culture Club GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE

11:00 Mexico GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE

11:15 — 11:35 Metro Parks Easley Center Step Team — Step Dancing TEENS UNITED STAGE

11:15 — 12:00 Little Eagles — Chinese Dance CHILDREN’S STAGE

11:15 India — Vedic GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE

11:30 Kenya GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE

11:35 — 12:15 Cripple Creek Cloggers — USA Cloggers BANDSHELL SHELL

11:45 — 11:55 Aasha Dance Group — Indian TEENS UNITED STAGE

11:45 Egypt GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE

12:00 Celebrate Nashville Parade! Begins at the PARTHENON entrance and proceeds to the FESTIVAL STAGE

12:15 Welcome Ceremony BANDSHELL STAGE

12:45 Ethiopia GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE

1:00 — 1:45 Myama African Drums CAFE STAGE

1:00 — 1:45 Colores De Fiesta — Mexican Dance CHILDREN’S STAGE

1:00 — 1:45 Revolfusion — Latin Fusion WORLD MARKET STAGE

1:00 Kurdistan GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE

1:05 — 1:20 Joy and Love Praise Dancers TEENS UNITED STAGE

1:15 — 2:00 Chinese Arts Alliance — Lion Dancers BANDSHELL STAGE

1:15 Mexico GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE

1:30-2:00 Mau Ke Aloha no Hawai’I Hula Pu’ulu — Polynesian TEENS UNITED STAGE

2:00 — 2:45 JJ Kent — Native American CHILDREN’S STAGE

2:00 — 2:45 Ukedelics — Ukulele Band WORLD MARKET STAGE

2:00 — 2:45 Danza Azteca — Mexican Dance CAFE STAGE

2:10 — 2:25 Barefeet Studios TEENS UNITED STAGE

2:10 — 2:45 Mawre & Company — West African Drums BANDSHELL STAGE

2:30 — 3:00 SHEL MUSICIAN’S CORNER

2:35 — 2:50 YSOG — USA Song TEENS UNITED STAGE

3:00 — 3:25 The Future MUSICIAN’S CORNER

3:00 Chinese Culture Club GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE

3:00 — 3:45 Zumbatonic — Interactive World Dance CHILDREN’S STAGE

3:00 — 3:45 Royal Lao Classical Dancers — Laos BANDSHELL STAGE

3:00 — 3:45 Off the Wagon — Traditional Bluegrass WORLD MARKET STAGE

3:00 — 3:45 Hooligan’s Wake — Traditional Irish CAFE STAGE

3:00 — 3:30 The Village Cultural Arts Center — African/Brazilian TEENS UNITED STAGE

3:25 — 3:40 Annie Lawrence MUSICIAN’S CORNER

3:15 Nigeria GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE

3:30 India Association GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE

3:40-4:00 Centennial Park Jam Band All-Stars TEENS UNITED STAGE

3:45 Sudan GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE

3:40 — 4:15 Shannon Sanders MUSICIAN’S CORNER

4:00 — 4:45 Afinke — Salsa WORLD MARKET STAGE

4:00 — 4:35 Upasana Performing Arts Center — India BANDSHELL STAGE

4:00 — 4:45 Scott Ellis School — Irish Dance CHILDREN’S STAGE

4:00 Compassionate Nashville GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE

4:15 Japan GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE

4:15 — 4:30 SHEL MUSICIAN’S CORNER

4:25-6:00 L’Angelus — Cajun Dance Band BANDSHELL STAGE

4:30 Tibet GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE

4:30 — 5:10 Phil Keaggy MUSICIAN’S CORNER

4:45 India — Vedic GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE

5:00-5:10 Gary White — Native American Dance TEENS UNITED STAGE

5:00 Somalia GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE

5:10 — 5:25 Neal Carpenter MUSICIAN’S CORNER

5:15 Ethiopia GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE

5:20 — 5:50 Rocketown of Middle Tennessee — Breakdancing TEENS UNITED STAGE

5:00 — 5:45 The Fairfield Four WORLD MARKET STAGE

5:25 — 6:05 Regi Wooten & Friends MUSICIAN’S CORNER

5:30 Bhutan GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE

5:45 Closing — Gabriel Meyer GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE

Tags: , ,

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Top Topics in
Country Life

Film (38)


Critics' Picks (34)


Visual Art (31)


Country Life (27)


Books (16)


Culture (10)


Art-On (9)


Television (6)


Theater (2)


Fashion (2)


All contents © 1995-2014 City Press LLC, 210 12th Ave. S., Ste. 100, Nashville, TN 37203. (615) 244-7989.
All rights reserved. No part of this service may be reproduced in any form without the express written permission of City Press LLC,
except that an individual may download and/or forward articles via email to a reasonable number of recipients for personal, non-commercial purposes.
Powered by Foundation